Islander Business Yellow Pages
 

App Development

  Wood's Research
Sandra Wood & Allyson Woodrooffe 

Architects

 

Ellen Vera Allen  703-0866
Residential Architecture

Daniel Hall 416-707-5520 / 416-203-9327
Residential Architecture 
linkwww.tabc.ca

Ian Trites 416-203-0830
Residential Architecture

Jim Belisle
Residential and Commercial Architecture
 

Artists

 

Alastair Dickson 416-203-0829
Film and sculpture
www.alastairdickson.com

April Hickox 416-203-0787
link

Barbara Klunder 416-203-0900 / 416-533-9898
www.barbaraklunder.com

Baye Hunter 203-1026
Collage, photography, watercolours
www.bayehunter.com

Claudette Abrahms 416-203-7243

David Smiley 416-203-8599
www.erelda.ca

Inese Gravlejs 416-203-9938
[email protected]
sculpture, drawing

Kathleen Doody 416-203-0829
Lanterns and lamps
link

Jerry Englar 416-203-1006
Panoramas, watercolours & oils
link

Karen McKinnell 416-203-0800

Leida Englar 416-203-1006

Laurie Jones 416-203
Oils, watercolours, encaustic
link

Lindy Fyfe 416-239-1996

Marci Crist 416-203-0813 or 416-578-0112
Island to Island Studios produces personalized artwork in stained glass, printmaking and other media.  

Mitch Fenton 416-203-0800
Oils, sculpture
http://www.mitchellfenton.com
www.primegallery.ca

Michael Page 416-203-7243

Michael Davey 416-203-0948
sculpture

Arts management & consultancy

 

Paulette Pelletier-Kelly 416-203-2956 / 416-203-7291

Baked goods

 

Ann ‘Buffy’ Buffery 416-203-9608

Luisa Milan 416-203-8087

Bed & Breakfast

 

Link to All B&Bs

David Smiley 416-203-8599

Inese Gravlejs 416-203-9938

Julie Bates 416-203-0771

Marci Crist 416-203-0813, Rooster's Rest Guest House

Bike carts

 

Manuel Cappel 416-203-7717
416-804-0571 (cell)

Cafe

 

Rectory Cafe  416-203-2152
www.rectorycafe.com

Island Cafe

Mermaid Cafe

Cards & Gifts

 

Elana White 416-203-1029 / 416-869-9889
Outer Layer, 577 Queen Street West

Baye Hunter 416-203-1026
Greeting cards  www.bayehunter.com

Carts

 

Manuel Cappel 416-203-7707
416-804-0571 (cell)

Cabinet making

 

Bob Kelly 416-203-9608

Carpentry

 

Alastair Dickson 416-203-0829

Risto Hartikainen 416-876-6234
 

Catering

 

Nupur Gogia 416-536-8273
Raani Foods & Catering

Michelle Cliffe, 
A Good Fork, 647 986 4329
Event planning specializing in the Island and rentals of flatware, glassware and tableware.
[email protected]

Childcare

 

Yolanda MacPhail 416-230-0776

Megan Cridland 416-203-9273

Child and Family Therapist

 

Hayley MacPhail 416-557-6603
Family therapist offering child-centred parenting plans for families who are separated or divorced.
www.kidsinthemiddle.ca
[email protected]

Cleaning

 

Elizabeth Roerick 416-203-1039

Clothing

 

Lynn Harpell and Frank Razzouki 416-203-3002
Exile Clothing, Kensington Market

Communication coach


Zsuzsa Kelemen 416-203-0188

Construction

 

Lloyd Hodder

Steven Whitfield 416-203-0818

Martin Earle 416-203-2425

Cranial therapy

 

Alix McLaughlin & Robert Harris 971-4445

Karen Morch 203-0940

Design (print & web)

 

Glen Newbury 647-889-4631
[email protected]

Dog care

 

Megan Cridland 416-203-9273

Editing & research

 

Sarah Ives 416-203-0983
Rear Window Research and Editing

Baye Hunter 416-203-1026
Editing and design

Environmental Consulting

 

Joanna Kidd 416-203-1018

ESL Instruction

 

Baye Hunter 416-203-1026
Language Test Development and Instruction 

Paulette Pelletier-Kelly 416-203-2956 / 7291

Zsuzsa Keleman 416-203-0188

Bie Engelen 416-203-8907

Jacqueline Hogler 203-2585
English Pronunciation

Floor covering

 

Tom Butscher 416-203-8087

Furniture, Custom

 

Tyler Ganton 647-896-4221
Snake Island Furniture

Graphic design

 

Kathleen Doody 416-203-0829

Glen Newbury 647-889-4631
[email protected]

Hair styling

 

Alice Norton 203-0781

Hi-Fi stereo repair

 

Ted Syperek 416-693-7464
Ring Audio

Interior Design

 

Deborah Danniels-French 416-203-3627
fax  416-203 8133
Interior Design and Planning
Residental and Commercial

Jams

 

Barbara Roerick 416-203-0866

Jewellery

 

Annette Van Leeuwen 416-203-2241
link

Laura Beard 416-367-5496
Beardsley Enterprises

Labour consultant

 

Daina Green 416-203-2345
link

Landscaping

 

Anne Kotyk 416-203-0216

Bie Engelen 416-203-8907

Iain Robertson 416-203-6176

Grahame Beakhust 416-203-3611

Landscape design

 

Anne Kotyk 416-203-0216

Sheila Murray-Belisle 416-203-2221

Graham Beakhust –416-203-3611

Iain Robertson 416-203-6176

Lanterns

 

Kathleen Doody 203-0829
link

Large Format & Mounting

 

Glen Newbury 647-889-4631
[email protected]
link

Legal

 

Paul Bennett 416-203-1061 / 416-962-1717
fax: 416-927-9069
Criminal lawyer since 1984
e-mail: [email protected]

Sharona Freudmann 416-203-8570 labour law

David Stearn 416-203-0796

Alan Heisey 416-601-2702

Roger Wilson 416-203-2984

Robert Tanner 416-203-0916

Massage

 

Delwyn Higgens 416-203-0948
Just Imagine Bodywork

Montessori daycare

 

Kathleen Roerick 416-203-0810

Musicians

 

Grahame Beakhust 416-203-3611

Anne Bourne 416-203-0851

Andrew Hild 416-203-0803

Kathleen McDonnell 416-203-0788
Folk: shaker, shape-note, contemporary.

Painting

 

Mike Fitzpatrick 416-203-0951

Photography

 

Christoph Strube 647-404-4192
Commercial Photography

David Smiley 416-203-8599

Baye Hunter 416-203-1026

Sean Tamblyn 416-203-8616

Peter Dewdney 416-203-3374

April Hickox 416-203-0787
link

Piano instruction

  Cynthia MacLean 416-203-9723 

Pilates

 

Doug Hamburgh 416-203-0934

Plumbing

 

Manuel Cappel 416-203-7717
416-804-0571 (cell)

Printing

 

Glen Newbury 647-889-4631
[email protected]
link

Reflexology

 

Delwyn Higgens 416-203-0948
Just Imagine Bodywork

Stand Up Paddleboarding   Julian Ganton 416-877-4668
[email protected]
link

Theatre

 

Christopher Pinheiro 416-203-1031
Swizzlestick Theatre

Ruth Howard 416-203-9988

Brad Harley and Anne Barber 416-203-0946
Shadowland

Trailers

 

Manuel Cappel 416-203-7717
416-804-0571 (cell)

Travel / tours

 

Walking Tours of Toronto Island Community

Facebook.com/walkwardsisland

[email protected]

 

Tree Care / Arborists

 

Tyler Ganton 647-238-1328
We Care Tree Care

Water taxi

 

Roddy Jones 416-203-1773

Web design

 

Allyson Woodrooffe 416-203-0808 word.com

Baye Hunter 416-203-1026

John Penner 416-500-6120
[email protected]

Welding

 

Manuel Cappel 416-203-7717
416-804-0571 (cell)

Writers

 

Bill Freeman 416-203-2956
Kathleen McDonnell 416-203-0788
www.kathleenmcdonnell.com

Roger Pepler 416-203-0808

Yoga

 

Garth Roerick 416-203-0810