Islander Business Yellow Pages

 

App Development

 

Sandra Wood & Allyson Woodrooffe
Wood's Research

Architects

 

Ellen Vera Allen 703-0866
Residential Architecture

Daniel Hall 416-707-5520 / 416-203-9327
Residential Architecture
www.tabc.ca


Ian Trites 416-203-0830
Residential Architecture


Jim Belisle
Residential and Commercial Architecture

Artists

 

Alastair Dickson 416-203-0829
Film and sculpture
www.alastairdickson.com


April Hickox 416-203-0787
http://aprilhickox.com/


Barbara Klunder 416-203-0900 / 416-533-9898
www.barbaraklunder.com

 

Baye Hunter 203-1026
Collage, photography, watercolours
www.bayehunter.com


Claudette Abrahms 416-203-7243


David Smiley 416-203-8599
www.erelda.ca

 

Inese Gravlejs 416-203-9938
[email protected]
sculpture, drawing


Kathleen Doody 416-203-0829
Lanterns and lamps


Jerry Englar 416-203-1006
Panoramas, watercolours & oils


Leida Englar 416-203-1006


Karen McKinnell 416-203-0800


Laurie Jones 416-203
Oils, watercolours, encaustic


Lindy Fyfe 416-239-1996


Marci Crist 416-203-0813 or 416-578-0112

Island to Island Studios produces personalized artwork in stained glass, printmaking and other media.

 

Mitch Fenton 416-203-0800
Oils, sculpture
http://www.mitchellfenton.com
www.primegallery.ca

 

Michael Page 416-203-7243

 

Michael Davey 416-203-0948
sculpture

Arts management & consultancy

 

Paulette Pelletier-Kelly 416-203-2956 / 416-203-7291

Baked goods

 

Ann ‘Buffy’ Buffery 416-203-9608


Luisa Milan 416-203-8087

Bed & Breakfast

 

David Smiley 416-203-8599

Inese Gravlejs 416-203-9938

Julie Bates 416-203-0771

Marci Crist 416-203-0813, Rooster's Rest Guest House

Ewa Kuryllo 416-203-1023

Bike carts

 

Manuel Cappel 416-203-7717
416-804-0571 (cell)

Cafe

 

The Riviera-Ward's Island Kitchen 416-203-2152
www.islandriviera.com


Island Cafe
www.islandcafeto.com

 

Mermaid Cafe

Cards & Gifts

 

Elana White 416-203-1029 / 416-869-9889
Outer Layer, 577 Queen Street West


Baye Hunter 416-203-1026
Greeting cards www.bayehunter.com

Carts

 

Manuel Cappel 416-203-7707
416-804-0571 (cell)

Cabinet making

 

Bob Kelly 416-203-9608

Carpentry

 

Alastair Dickson 416-203-0829

 

Risto Hartikainen 416-876-6234

Catering

 

Nupur Gogia 416-536-8273
Raani Foods & Catering


Michelle Cliffe,A Good Fork,647 986 4329
Event planning specializing in the Island and rentals of flatware, glassware and tableware.
[email protected]

Childcare

 

Yolanda MacPhail 416-230-0776

 

Megan Cridland 416-203-9273

Child and Family Therapist

 

Hayley MacPhail 416-557-6603
Family therapist offering child-centred parenting plans for families who are separated or divorced.
www.kidsinthemiddle.ca
[email protected]

Cleaning

 

Elizabeth Roerick 416-203-1039

Clothing

 

Lynn Harpell and Frank Razzouki 416-203-3002

Exile Clothing, Kensington Market

Communication coach



Zsuzsa Kelemen 416-203-0188

Construction

 

Lloyd Hodder

 

Steven Whitfield 416-203-0818

 

Martin Earle 416-203-2425

Cranial therapy

 

Alix McLaughlin & Robert Harris 971-4445

 

Karen Morch 203-0940

Design (print & web)

 

Glen Newbury 647-889-4631
[email protected]

Dog care

 

Megan Cridland 416-203-9273

Editing & research

 

Sarah Ives 416-203-0983
Rear Window Research and Editing

 

Baye Hunter 416-203-1026

Editing and design

Environmental Consulting

 

Joanna Kidd 416-203-1018

ESL Instruction

 

Baye Hunter 416-203-1026
Language Test Development and Instruction

 

Paulette Pelletier-Kelly 416-203-2956 / 7291

 

Zsuzsa Keleman 416-203-0188

 

Bie Engelen 416-203-8907

 

Jacqueline Hogler 203-2585
English Pronunciation

Floor covering

 

Tom Butscher 416-203-8087

Furniture, Custom

 

Tyler Ganton 647-896-4221
Snake Island Furniture

Graphic design

 

Kathleen Doody 416-203-0829

 

Glen Newbury 647-889-4631
[email protected]

Hair styling

 

Alice Norton 203-0781

Hi-Fi stereo repair

 

Ted Syperek 416-693-7464
Ring Audio

Interior Design

 

Deborah Danniels-French 416-203-3627
fax 416-203 8133
Interior Design and Planning
Residental and Commercial

Jams

 

Barbara Roerick 416-203-0866

Jewellery

 

Annette Van Leeuwen 416-203-2241
link

 

Laura Beard 416-367-5496
Beardsley Enterprises

Labour consultant

 

Daina Green 416-203-2345
link

Landscaping

 

Anne Kotyk 416-203-0216

Bie Engelen 416-203-8907


Iain Robertson 416-203-6176


Grahame Beakhust 416-203-3611

Landscape design

 

Anne Kotyk 416-203-0216

 

Sheila Murray-Belisle 416-203-2221

 

Graham Beakhust –416-203-3611

 

Iain Robertson 416-203-6176

Lanterns

 

Kathleen Doody 203-0829
link

Large Format& Mounting

 

Glen Newbury 647-889-4631
[email protected]
link

Legal

 

Paul Bennett 416-203-1061 / 416-962-1717
fax: 416-927-9069
Criminal lawyer since 1984
e-mail: [email protected]

 

Sharona Freudmann 416-203-8570 labour law

 

David Stearn 416-203-0796

 

Alan Heisey 416-601-2702

 

Roger Wilson 416-203-2984

 

Robert Tanner 416-203-0916

Massage

 

Delwyn Higgens 416-203-0948
Just Imagine Bodywork

Montessori daycare

 

Kathleen Roerick 416-203-0810

Musicians

 

Grahame Beakhust 416-203-3611


Anne Bourne 416-203-0851


Andrew Hild 416-203-0803


Kathleen McDonnell 416-203-0788

Folk: shaker, shape-note, contemporary.

Painting

 

Mike Fitzpatrick 416-203-0951

Photography

 

Christoph Strube 647-404-4192
Commercial Photography

 

David Smiley 416-203-8599

 

Baye Hunter 416-203-1026

 

Sean Tamblyn 416-203-8616

 

Peter Dewdney 416-203-3374

 

April Hickox 416-203-0787
link

Piano instruction

 

Cynthia MacLean 416-203-9723

Pilates

 

Doug Hamburgh 416-203-0934

Plumbing

 

Manuel Cappel 416-203-7717
416-804-0571 (cell)

Printing

 

Glen Newbury 647-889-4631
[email protected]
link

Reflexology

 

Delwyn Higgens 416-203-0948
Just Imagine Bodywork

Stand Up Paddleboarding

 

Julian Ganton 416-877-4668
[email protected]
link

Theatre

 

Christopher Pinheiro 416-203-1031
Swizzlestick Theatre

 

Ruth Howard 416-203-9988

 

Brad Harley and Anne Barber 416-203-0946
Shadowland

Trailers

 

Manuel Cappel 416-203-7717
416-804-0571 (cell)

Travel / tours

 

Walking Tours of Toronto Island Community

Facebook.com/walkwardsisland

[email protected].com

 

Tree Care / Arborists

 

Tyler Ganton 647-238-1328
We Care Tree Care

Water taxi

 

Roddy Jones 416-203-1773

Web design

 

Allyson Woodrooffe 416-203-0808 word.com

 

Baye Hunter 416-203-1026

 

John Penner 416-500-6120
[email protected]

Welding

 

Manuel Cappel 416-203-7717
416-804-0571 (cell)

Writers

 

Bill Freeman 416-203-2956

Kathleen McDonnell 416-203-0788
www.kathleenmcdonnell.com


Roger Pepler 416-203-0808

Yoga

 

Garth Roerick 416-203-0810